Chartsonlygoup's future update (it'll live): tomwong.xyz/stock-status/

  Twenty-First Century Fox Inc. ( FOX ) |
2019 - 2021 (3 years)

Net Revenue (Sales) is 
$13.7B (1Y +47.3% )

FOX Stock Price & Net Revenue (Sales)

Net Revenue (Sales) for FOX competitors.
DIS CBS AMCX VIAB NWSA GHC TGNA LGF.A
Note: Stonk = Stock. Both words are used interchangeably. 🙂

Historical (All-Time) Stats for Net Revenue (Sales)

chevron_right 2021 $4.1B -0.5x
( -19.8% / year avg)
chevron_left 2019 $7.9B
vertical_align_top Peak $12.4B +2.02x
vertical_align_bottom Bottom $4.1B
arrow_drop_up # Up Years 2 2 of 3
years up.
arrow_drop_down # Down Years 1
Up Years = Positive (0%+) YoY change
Down Years = Zero or Negative (0% or less) YoY change

Key Points (Stonk Price Comparison)

  • FOX's stock price has drop -17.7% from $34.86 in 2019 , or +2.35x faster than it's net revenue (sales) over the same period.
  • If FOX shrinks it's stock at the same rate as it's net revenue (sales) (-19.8%/year) , it's stock price will shrink +11.0% and hit $3.16 over the next 10 years.
  • FOX's stock price has gone up 0 of the 2 years (0%) it's net revenue (sales) were also up.
  • Line Item (in $M) FY 2020
    1 Revenue 12303000000
    2 Cost of Revenue 0.00
    3 Gross Profit (Income) 12303000000
    4 R&D 0.00
    5 SG&A 1741000000
    6 Other Expenses 0.00
    7 Operating Expenses 9806000000
    8 Interest Expense 369000000
    9 D&A 258000000
    10 EBITDA 1722000000
    11 Operating Income 1464000000
    12 Other Income Expenses (Net) 0.00
    13 Pre-Income Tax 1464000000
    14 Income Tax Expense -402000000
    15 Net Income 1062000000
    16 EPS 1.76
    17 EPS Diluted 1.76
    18 Shares Outstanding 603000000
    19 Shares Outstanding (Diluted) 605000000
  • Line Item (in $M) FY 2020
    1 Cash & Cash Equivalents 4645000000
    2 Short Term Investments 0.00
    3 Cash & S-T Investments 4645000000
    4 Accounts Receivables 1888000000
    5 Inventory 856000000
    6 Other Current Assets 97000000
    7 Total Current Assets 7486000000
    8 PP&E 2037000000
    9 Goodwill 3409000000
    10 Intangible Assets 3198000000
    11 Goodwill & Intangible Assets 6607000000
    12 L-T Investments 0.00
    13 Tax Assets 4358000000
    14 Other Non-Current Assets 397000000
    15 Total Non-Current Assets 14264000000
    16 Other Assets 0.00
    17 Total Assets 21750000000
    18 Accounts Payables 0.00
    19 S-T Debt 0.00
    20 Income Tax Payables 0.00
    21 Deferred Revenue 152000000
    22 Other Current Liabilities 240000000
    23 Total Current Liabilities 1906000000
    24 L-T Debt 7946000000
  • Line Item (in $M) FY 2020
    1 Net Income (Earnings) 1062000000
    2 D&A 258000000
    3 Deferred Income Tax 283000000
    4 Stock-Based Compensation (SBC) 137000000
    5 Change in Working Capital 814000000
    6 Accounts Receivables 0.00
    7 Inventory 181000000
    8 Accounts Payables -306000000
    9 Other Working Capital 5580000000
    10 Other Non-Cash Items 248000000
    11 Net Cash Provided by Operating Activities 2365000000
    12 Investments in PP&E -359000000
    13 Acquisitions (Net) -1061000000.00
    14 Purchase of Investments -103000000
    15 Sales/Maturities of Investments 349000000.00
    16 Other Investing Activities 74000000
    17 Net Cash used for Investing Activities -1100000000
    18 Debt Repayment 0.00
    19 Common Stock Issued 0.00
    20 Common Stock Repurchased -600000000.00
    21 Dividends Paid -335000000
    22 Other Financing Activities -110000000
    23 Net Cash Used Provided by Financing Activities 146000000
    24 Net Change in Cash 1411000000
  • About
    Industry: Broadcasting
    Sector: Communication Services
    Country: US
    IPO Date: nan
    Stonk Exchange: NASDAQ
    • nan